Dean's Scholars List

The CUBS Dean’s Scholars List is in place since 2018/19 and is an initiative that recognises the academic brilliance of top performing CUBS students.

Compiled annually the exclusive list is made up of the top performing 3rd year students in each of the CUBS undergraduate programmes. For certain programmes where travel abroad occurs in 3rd year, it is based on top performance in the second year of the programme.

In the current academic year, 13 students were awarded a position on the list by achieving the highest overall mark in their class.

The aim of the initiative is to not only recognise past performance but also support future success. As soon as the students are welcomed with a congratulatory Dean’s Scholars List gift box, they are provided with exclusive access to a range of supports and activities that are specifically designed to facilitate the personal growth of these future leaders.

Supports offered to Dean's Scholars include: a bespoke one-to-one mentorship scheme that involves industry champions, student access to the UCC coaching panel, targeted professional development seminars, and invitations to exclusive CUBS networking events. Once the scheduled series is complete a formal presentation of certificates is presented by the Dean at the CUBS Assembly at the end of May.

Students are selected by their performance on examinations and will be notified accordingly.

Explore Past recipients:

DEAN'S LIST RECIPIENTS 2021/22

NAME

DISCIPLINE

Benjamin Bolger BA (Hons) Economics
Klara Manning BComm (Hons)
Isobel Keohane BSc (Hons) International Development and Food Policy
Kate Cronin BSc (Hons) Food Marketing and Entrepreneurship
Rebecca Kidney BSc (Hons) Accounting
Davina O'Flaherty BSc (Hons) Finance 
Oran Kelly BSc (Hons) Business Information Systems
Jinting Zhou BA Business & Fin Economics (BABFE)

DEAN'S LIST RECIPIENTS 2020/21

NAME

DISCIPLINE

Laura Daly Bcomm Chinese II
Sarah Kennedy Bcomm French II
Muireann Casey Vallely Bcomm Irish II
Ester Jordanovova Bcomm Hispanic II
Leah Maria McSweeney Bcomm German II
Conor Lee Irwin BComm Italian 
Vincent Giltinan BA (Economics)
Emma Sile Corkery BComm
Dean Gleeson
Patrick Kearney
BSc Accounting (Joint First)
BSc Accounting (Joint First)
Ciara Smith BSc BIS
Rachel O'Sullivan BSc Finance
Niamh Murphy BSc Food Marketing & Entrepreneurship
Kathryn Weighell BSc International Development

DEAN'S LIST RECIPIENTS 2019/20

NAME

DISCIPLINE

William Lonergan Bcomm Chinese II
Edel O'Keeffe Bcomm French II
Una Lyons Bcomm Irish II
Julie Allen Bcomm Hispanic II
Holly Chapman Bcomm German II
Lisa Moloney BComm Italian 
Alex Reynolds BA (Economics)
Aoibhe Martin BComm
Faolán Carberry BSc Accounting
Enda Sugrue BSc BIS
Sorcha O'Callaghan BSc Finance
Aoife Lyons BSc Food Marketing & Entrepreneurship
Shelley Marshall BSc International Development & Food Policy

DEAN'S LIST RECIPIENTS 2018/19

NAME

DISCIPLINE

Eric Allen Bcomm Chinese II
Alison O'Riordan Bcomm French II
Sadhbh Sullivan Bcomm Irish II
Martha Fehily Bcomm Hispanic II
David Sheahan Bcomm German II
Maryjane Creedon BComm Italian 
Eoghan Power BA (Economics)
Conor Flynn BComm
Robert Clarke BSc Accounting
Maedhbh Buckley BSc BIS
Anna Mary Harte BSc Finance
Caoimhe O'Callaghan BSc Food Marketing & Entrepreneurship
Rebecca Pollard BSc International Development & Food Policy